E-1 and E-2 Visas

E-Visa Overview:

The E Visa category is available to business owners and in some cases to business managers, and employees of companies that are engaged in trade or investment between the United States and a foreign country. The main requirement to obtain the E visa is existence of a treaty between the United States and a foreign country. The visa is granted for two years. However it can be extended as many times as necessary. This is a non-immigrant visa which means an applicant for the E visa must show intent to return to his or her home country when the authorized stay expires. The visa covers traders and investors. Each group is discussed below.

 

E-1 Visa

E-2 Visa